Marco Demartin – Expert (CAT1) Mountain Biker

  • 2020 Racing Age: 49
  • Height: 5’7
  • Racing Since 2010
  • Hometown: Pordenone, Italy
  • Current Town: Lake Ridge, VA
  • Bikes: Specialized Epic S-Works; Niner Air9 Carbon Single Speed
  • Favorite Trail: Fountainhead, Fairfax Station, VA
  • Strava Profile

Marco biked since early in his life for fun and necessity going to school and work. It wasn’t until he moved to the U.S. and Northern Virginia that he started mountain biking more frequently thanks to some friends in the region. Before 2010, his only biking races involved daring friends to bike to school without touching the handlebar in the street of Italy.  Marco enjoys the atmosphere and the sense of community during the mountain biking races especially the long endurance races.

  • 98 races
  • National Championships – 2
  • SM100 – 3 (1 Single Speed)
  • ORAM – 3 (1 Single Speed)
  • Monster Cross – 4
  • 24 hrs – 1
  • 18 hrs – 3
  • 13 hrs – 7
  • 12 hrs – 6
  • 9 hrs – 2
  • 6 hrs – 11
  • XC – 48
  • Single Speed – 30
  • 27 – 1st places
  • 29 – 2nd places
  • 10 – 3rd places
  • 7 – 4th places

2021 Result

  • 8th Place – 6 Hours at Woodstock with Ben

2019 Result

  • 4th Place – 6hrs of Warrior Creek – Duo Male 40 Plus – w/ Robert
  • 2nd Place – DC MTB – DC/XC – Single Speed

2018 Result

  • 2nd Place – 13hrs Leesburg Bakers Dozen – 3 person open w/ Andre and Ben
  • 7th Place – 6hrs of Warrior Creek – Duo Male 40 Plus – w/ Chris Randle
  • 2nd Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #2 – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #1 – Single Speed
  • 4th Place – Stokesville 60/40k – Single Speed
  • Quantico Epic 50K

2017 Result

  • 1st Place – RVA24 – 4 Person Co-Ed with Phil, Noah
  • 1st Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield Series – Single Speed
  • 7th Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #4 – Single Speed
  • 3rd Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #3 – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #2 – Single Speed
  • 1st Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #1 – Single Speed
  • 1st Place – 13hrs Leesburg Bakers Dozen – 2 person geezer w/ Frank
  • 2nd Place – Wolf Bouncer – Single Speed
  • 3rd Place – Spring Thaw @ Conway – 2 hrs race
  • 4th Place – Fair Hill – Bike Line XC – Single Speed

2016 Results

  • 1st Place – 6 Hours Cranky Monkey – 2 Person Co-Ed
  • 1st Place – Ex2 Rosaryville Rendezvous – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – 13hrs Leesburg Bakers Dozen 3-person Co-ed
  • 1st Place – Rev3Adventures Spring Thaw Series – Weekend Warrior (Single Speed)
  • 1st Place – Rev3Adventures Spring Thaw – Race #2 – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – Rev3Adventures Spring Thaw – Race #1 – Single Speed
  • 7th Place – Monster Cross – Single Speed
  • 9th Place – 6hrs of Warrior Creek w/ John

2015 Results

  • 1st Overall – Scouts Honor 18-hour: 4-person male with Chris, Noah, and Vijay
  • 1st Place – xTerra Triathlon @ Rocky Gap
  • 2nd Place – Fall Foliage @ Fountainhead – Trail Expert 40+
  • 2nd Place – 12 Hrs of Cranky Monkey – 2 Person Co-Ed
  • 2nd Place – Bakers Dozen – 13hr MTB Race – 3 Person Co-Ed
  • 2nd Place – 6 Hours at Woodstock – Solo Single Speed
  • 4th Place – Windam World Cup race in NY Single Speed
  • 4th Place – Snotcycle Men’s Elite
  • 5th Place – Monster Cross – Single Speed
  • Off Road Assault on Mt. Mitchell Finisher – 6:39:00 (HH:MM:SS)
  • Shenandoah Mountain 100 – Single Speed – 11:59:00 (HH:MM:SS)
  • 15th Place – Warrior Creek 6-hour

2014 Results

  • 1st Place – 9 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Rocky Gap – 2 Person Co-Ed
  • 1st Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Single Speed Series
  • 1st Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #4 – Single Speed
  • 1st Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #3 – Single Speed
  • 1st Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #2 – Single Speed
  • 1st Place – Spring Thaw MTB #1 – Trail Expert 40+
  • 1st Place – 6 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Duo Co-ed
  • 1st Place – Spring Thaw MTB #2 – Trail Expert 40+
  • 2nd Place – 12 Hrs of Cranky Monkey – Quantico – 3 Person Co-Ed
  • 2nd Place – Cranky Monkey MTB Series (R1) – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – Cranky Monkey MTB Series (R2) – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – Cranky Monkey MTB Series – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – xTerra Triathlon @ Rocky Gap
  • 3rd Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #1 – Single Speed
  • 3rd Place – Bakers Dozen – 13hr MTB Race – 3 Person Co-Ed
  • 13th Place – Greenbrier Challenge – (CAT1 40-44) – Qualified for Nationals
  • Off Road Assault on Mt. Mitchell Finisher – 6:53:00 (HH:MM:SS)
  • 20th Place – Monster Cross – Mountain Bike Men 40+

2013 Results

  • 2nd Place – Tidewater Challenge – Duo enduro (w/ John)
  • 1st Place – Rev3 Fortune Cookie – Expert 35+
  • 1st Place – 18 Hours Scouts Honor Endurance MTB Event –(4 person CO-ED)
  • Shenandoah Mountain 100 – Finisher –
  • 12th – Schaffer Farm Speedster Endurance – Open
  • Off Road Assault on Mt Mitchell  – 6:44:24 – 30th – Master Male 40+
  • 3rd Place – 2013 USA Cycling XC National Championships – CAT2 – 40-44
  • 1st Place – xTerra Duathlon @ Rocky Gap
  • 3rd Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #2 – Master 35+
  • 1st Place – 12 Hrs of Cranky Monkey – Quantico – 3 Person Co-Ed
  • 3rd Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #1 – Master 35+
  • 7th Place – Bear Creek Challenge – CAT2 – 40-44
  • 4th Place – 9 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Rocky Gap – 2 Person Co-Ed
  • 1st Place – Stagg Creek Shakedown – CAT2 – 35+ (2nd Overall CAT2)
  • 3rd Place – Greenbrier Challenge – (CAT2 40-44) – Qualified for Nationals
  • 2nd Place – Bakers Dozen – 13hr MTB Race – 3 Person Co-Ed
  • 2nd Place – Spring Thaw MTB #2 – Weekend Warriors 35+ (2nd overall)
  • 2nd Place – 6 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Duo Co-Ed
  • 8th Place – Monster Cross – Mountain Bike Men 40-49
  • 1st Place – Snotcycle – CAT2 – 40+

2012 Results

  • 1st Place – 18 Hours Scouts Honor Endurance Mountain Bike Event–(4 person CO-ED)
  • 1st Place – Weekend Warrior Wang Chung MTB Race – (Weekend Warriors Experienced) 2nd Overall
  • 2nd Place – Tidewater MTB Challenge 6hr challenge (w/ John) – (Duo Enduro)
  • 2nd Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield (Race #3) –(Sport Male)
  • 2nd Pace – Cranky Monkey MTB Race Series (Race #2) Quantico Marine Corps Base – (Sport Male +40)
  • 2nd Pace – Cranky Monkey MTB Race Series (Race #3) Fountainhead – (Sport Male +40)
  • 2nd Place – Fountainhead Off-Road Duathlon
  • 3rd Place – Cranky Monkey MTB Race Series Overall – (Sport Male +40)
  • 4th Place – Cranky Monkey 12hr MTB race – (3 Male Master 120)
  • 9th Place – Fountainhead Time Trail Race – (Open Men)
  • 17th Place – Leesburg Bakers Dozen – (3 Person Male Geezer)
  • Shenandoah Mountain 100 – Finisher – 145th (Open Men) – 11hr 15min
  • MocoEpic (on the Single Speed) – 6:07:13 / 6:56:41

2011 Results

  • 1st  Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield (Race #4) –(Beginner Male)
  • 2nd Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield (Race #3) –(Beginner Male)
  • 2nd Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield (Overall series)–(Beginner Male)
  • 3rd Place – Fountainhead Off-Road Duathlon
  • ?? Place – Cranky Monkey 12hr MTB race – (3 Male Master 105+)
  • MocoEpic – 6:37:13